Scotts Bluff County

Scotts Bluff County Main Photo

Scotts Bluff County is on the western border of Nebraska and named after the prominent bluff — Scotts Bluff National Monument — that served as a landmark for 19th-century pioneers traveling along the Oregon Trail. The landscape is simply breathtaking. Its county seat is Gering, and its largest city is Scottsbluff. Separated by only the  North Platte River, these are our “twin cities.”

Population

Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020232028
Scotts Bluff County36,95136,97035,67435,185

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Age

Population2023
0-42,270
5-92,306
10-142,255
15-192,187
20-241,904
25-292,299
30-342,198
35-392,165
40-442,075
45-491,784
50-541,867
55-592,148
60-642,409
65-692,431
70-741,889
75-791,404
80-84978
85+1,105
18+27,531
Median Age41

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Race

Scotts Bluff County2023
Total35,674.00
White Alone77.18%
Black Alone0.82%
American Indian Alone2.16%
Asian Alone0.79%
Pacific Islander Alone0.07%
Some Other Race7.88%
Two or More Races11.1%
Hispanic Origin24.18%
Diversity Index61.10

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Growth Rate

Scotts Bluff County2023 - 2028
Population-0.28%
Households-0.16%
Families-0.19%
Median Household Income2%
Per Capita Income2%

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Housing

Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020232028
Households14,88714,92814,57714,464
Housing Units16,11916,40816,55216,497
Owner Occupied Units10,13010,187
Renter Occupied Units4,4474,277
Vacant Units1,9752,033

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Home Value

Scotts Bluff County20232028
Median Home Value$175,460$183,937
Average Home Value$202,885$213,878
<$50,000750705
$50,000 - $99,9991,5301,435
$100,000 - $149,9991,6511,539
$150,000 - $199,9992,2272,084
$200,000 - $249,9991,6731,810
$250,000 - $299,9991,0241,109
$300,000 - $399,999463549
$400,000 - $499,999389461
$500,000 - $749,999283335
$1,000,000 +7283

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later477
2000-20091,249
1990-1999930
1980-19891,275
1970-19793,815
1960-19692,259
1950-19591,958
1940-19491,449
1939 or Before3,078

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Income

Back To Top

Income

Scotts Bluff County20232028
Median Household$57,793$64,083
Average Household$78,787$87,260
Per Capita$32,234$35,912

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Household Income

Scotts Bluff County2023
<$15,0001,745
$15,000 - $24,9991,345
$25,000 - $34,9991,142
$35,000 - $49,9991,991
$50,000 - $74,9992,652
$75,000 - $99,9992,041
$100,000 - $149,9992,367
$150,000 - $199,999749
$200,000+545

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Employees

Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,847
In-County Residents15,854
Out-of-County Residents633
Drive Alone13,794
Carpooled1,690
Public Transport11
Work at Home892
Motorcycle0
Bicycle46
Walked295
Other119
Less than 5 minutes1,540
5-9 minutes4,579
10-14 minutes4,069
15-19 minutes2,644
20-24 minutes1,491
25-29 minutes371
30-34 minutes442
35-39 minutes151
40-44 minutes83
45-59 minutes361
60-89 minutes112
90+ minutes112
Average Travel Time13

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees20,422
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt150
Mining39
Utilities71
Construction705
Manufacturing1,927
Wholesale Trade592
  
Retail Trade2,474
  
Transportation/Warehouse750
Information469
  
Finance & Insurance969
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing280
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv540
Legal Services111
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises97
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt210
Educational Services1,862
HealthCare/Social Assist5,072
Arts/Entertainment/Rec292
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,434
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,228
Auto Repair/Maintenance170
Public Administration Emp1,140

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Educational Attainment (25+)

Scotts Bluff County2023
<9th Grade1,191
Some High School1,297
GED1,031
Graduated High School5,977
Some College/No Degree6,194
Associates Degree2,553
Bachelor's Degree4,480
Graduate Degree2,029

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Businesses

Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,777
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus46
Mining Bus5
Utilities Bus7
Construction Bus108
Manufacturing Bus58
Wholesale Trade Bus83
  
Retail Trade Bus222
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus53
Information Bus42
  
Finance & Insurance Bus111
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus79
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus98
Legal Services Bus20
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus5
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus54
Educational Services Bus63
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus175
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus35
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus118
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus231
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus46
Public Administration Bus121

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top